Back to Articles List 4/14/2003 << PREVIOUS || NEXT >>
[…] Whether such consents will bind future litigants seeking such materials will likely be decided in Rojas.

3 For a perspective expressing this policy and severely criticizing Rojas, see “It’s Alright Ma, I’m Only Bleeding,” by Jeffrey Krivis; Mediate.com (2002). For a valuable discussion of the policy considerations, see, generally, “Legislation Protecting Confidentiality in Mediation: Armor or Steel or Eggshells?” Aaron J. Lodge, 41 Santa Clara Law Review 1093 (2001).

4 Evidence Code, sections 900 et seq.

5 Justice Perluss filed a strong dissent.

6 Section 1119 provides that:

  1. “No evidence of anything said…for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation…is admissible or subject to discovery….
  2. “No writing [EC 250]that is prepared for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation…is admissible or subject to discovery….
  3. “All communications, negotiations, or settlement discussions by and between participants in the course of a mediation…. shall remain confidential.”

7 Section 1120 provides that, “Evidence otherwise admissible or subject to discovery outside of mediation or mediation consultation” is not protected from discovery simply because of its ‘introduction or use in a mediation.’


: :   Contact CADRe   : :