Back to Articles List 4/14/2003 << PREVIOUS || NEXT >>
[…] 4 Evidence Code, sections 900 et seq.

5 Justice Perluss filed a strong dissent.

6 Section 1119 provides that:

  1. “No evidence of anything said…for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation…is admissible or subject to discovery….
  2. “No writing [EC 250]that is prepared for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation…is admissible or subject to discovery….
  3. “All communications, negotiations, or settlement discussions by and between participants in the course of a mediation…. shall remain confidential.”

7 Section 1120 provides that, “Evidence otherwise admissible or subject to discovery outside of mediation or mediation consultation” is not protected from discovery simply because of its ‘introduction or use in a mediation.’


: :   Contact CADRe   : :
Phone: (SB) 805.882.4661
CADRe Home | Select a Neutral | Forms | Articles | For Neutrals | Site Map